Acacia iteaphylla

Acacia-iteaphylla-CU-WEB.jpg
Acacia-iteaphylla-WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: willow wattle

 

Family: Mimosaceae

Origin: Australia

Type: Evergreen Shrub

Size: To 15 ft high, 15 ft. wide

Flowers: light yellow fragrant blooms, winter, spring; leaves gray with pink new growth. Seed pods blue-green turning to brown. 

Uses: Background screen, showy accent, windbreak, slopes. Tolerates wind, salt spray. Caution: Flammable.

Wildlife: (None found.) 

Soil: Tolerates Most. Likes well-drained. 

Water: Low water needs. 

Sun: Full sun to some sun. 

Pruning: Prune sparingly to shape. 

Pests & Diseases: Acacia bug, scale Prune out infections

Notes: Native to South Australia. Classed as an invasive weed outside of its native areas. Hardy to 15° F.