Acer macrophyllum

Acer-macrophyllum.jpg
Acer-macrophyllum-2.jpg
 

Common Names: Bigleaf maple

 

Family: Sapindaceae

Origin: California

Type: Deciduous tree

Size: 50 ft. high, 30 ft. wide; can grow larger.

Flowers: Small greenish yellow flowers, spring, clusters of paired wing seeds that resemble butterflies, fall; large  leaves with three to five lobes. 

Uses: Larger gardens, fall color. A large, dense shade tree. Salt tolerant. Tolerates heat, wind–but may lose branches. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Attracts butterflies, bees. Black-tailed deer, songbirds, other wildlife like seedlings. Habitat for birds.

Soil: Tolerates a variety, but must be well-drained. Not at its best in sand.

Water: Low; deep watering avoids shallow roots that subtract water and nutrients from topsoil.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Prune for structure when young. Prune occasionally for shape and to avoid branches at sharp angle to trunk.

Pests & Diseases: Resistant to oak root rot fungus.

Notes: Native to stream banks, moist canyons, Alaska to foothills of California. Natives used leaves to preserve apples and root crops, inner bark as a fiber for scouring pads. Hardy to 0° F.