Adenanthos cunninghamii

Adenanthos cunninghamii KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Name: Albany woolybush

 

 

Family: Proteaceae

Origin: Australia

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 3 to 5 ft. high, 4 to 6 ft. wide

Flowers: Red flowers, spring/fall; blue-green soft silvery foliage.

Uses: Salty air, rock garden, accent

Wildlife: Deer resistive.

Soil: Well-drained

Water: Low

Sun: Full sun to some shade

Pruning: (No special needs found.)

Pests & Diseases: (None found.) 

Notes: Hardy to 25° F.