Aloe striata

Aloe striata CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
Aloe striata KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Name: coral aloe

 

 

Family: Lilliaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Evergreen succulent

Size: To 3 ft. high, 2 ft. wide

Flowers: Light red flowers, winter; leaves are bluish-green without teeth along edges.

Uses: Near oak trees, rock gardens. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Attracts hummingbirds. Deer resistive.

Soil: Well-drained.

Water: Minimal water

Sun: Full sun

Pruning: Prune off spent flower stems and damaged or rotten leaves.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.) 

Notes: Hardy to 25° F.