Aloe succotrina

Aloe succotrina KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: fynbos aloe

 

 

Family: Liliaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Succulent

Size: To 4 ft. tall

Flowers: Bright coral-red flowers in narrow, upright, stalks, winter; fleshy leaves 1 to 2 ft. long with toothed edges

Uses: Rock gardens, accent, containers. slopes, near oak trees. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Nectar for birds, bees. Deer resistive.

Soil: Well-drained.

Water: Some water

Sun: Full sun to light shade

Pruning: Prune off spent flower stems and damaged or rotten leaves.

Pests & Diseases: Aloe snout-weevil in its native South Africa.

Notes: In 1689, was first aloe to be introduced into Europe. Grows in rocky cliffs in South Africa. Hardy to 25° F.