Anigozanthus flavidus

Anigozanthus-flavidus.jpg
Anigozanthus-flavidus2.jpg

Common Name: tall kangaroo paw

 

Family: Haemodoraceae

Origin: Australia

Type: Perennial

Size: To 3 ft. high and wide; flower stalks to 5 ft.

Flowers: Yellow, pink, or red 1.5 in. long flowers curved at tips like kangaroo paws, late spring to fall; dark green leaves.

Uses: Containers, perennial garden, cut flowers, accent, color. Tolerates wind, salt spray. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Hummingbirds like flowers.

Soil: Light sandy soil or well-drained heavier soil. 

Water: Regular, but tolerates some drought.

Sun: Full sun.

Pruning: Prune flower stalks to ground to promote continued bloom. Cutting the plant back to the ground is best as growing parts are underground.

Pests & Diseases: Ink spot disease, snails, aphids, powdery mildew. 

Notes: Native to the southwestern edge of Western Australia. Hardy to 20 ° F.