Arctostaphylos andersonii

Arctostaphylos andersonii CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
Arctostaphylos andersoniI KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: Santa Cruz manzanita

 

 

Family: Ericaceae

Origin: California

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 5 to 15 ft. high and wide

Flowers: Small globe-shaped pink flowers, winter, spring; small light green leaves, red stems

Uses: Screen, color and shape accent, slopes, erosion control, near oak trees, wind, salty air, in heat. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Winter flowers, pollen, and fruit for birds, bees, butterflies. Deer resistive.

Soil: Must be well-drained. Prefers slightly acid soil, but tolerates poor soil as well.

Water: Low to medium. Periodic deep watering is best. Water every 4 to 7 days first summer.

Sun: Full sun or some shade.

Pruning: Pinch tips for denser bush. Remove detracting limbs for interesting open shape.

Pests & Diseases: Frequent overhead watering may contribute to fungus.

Notes: On endangered species list. Hardy to 25° F.