Aristea ecklonii

 
Aristea ecklonii CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
Aristea ecklonii KINDIG WEB.jpg

Common Names: blue stars

 

 

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Size: 3 ft high and wide in bloom

Flowers: Deep blue flowers less than 1 in. across on 2.5 ft. branching stalks, early spring through summer and some all year; narrow green leaves to 18 in.

Uses: Woodland gardens, mixed borders, near water gardens, pools, salty air, wind.

Wildlife: Butterflies like. Deer resistive.

Soil: Well-drained, moderately fertile, humus-rich.

Water: Medium to high when in growth and bloom; otherwise just keep moist.

Sun: Full sun; some shade inland.

Pruning: Prune flower stems to prevent self-seeding.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Individual flowers don’t live long, but new ones appear over long season. Seeds prolifically; may become invasive. Hardy to 20° F.