Asteriscus sericeus (Syn. Nauplius sericeus)

Asteriscus sericeus CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
Asteriscus sericeus KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: Canary Island daisy

 

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen perennial

Size: Ground cover to 1 ft. high and 2-3 ft. across

Flowers: Bright yellow flowers 1.5 in. across in summer on silvery-green foliage.

Uses: Tough. Use on slopes, for borders, in containers, and in small spaces.

Wildlife: Hummingbirds and butterflies.

Soil: Well-drained. 

Water: None once established; tolerates moist soil near sea as well as short drought periods. Tolerates salt spray.

Sun: Full; but avoid extreme heat inland.

Pruning: Prune to control shape. Remove dead leaves. 

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Lives 3–5 years. Hardy to 25° F.