Baccharis pilularis ‘Pigeon Point’

Baccharis pilularis CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
Baccharis pilularis KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: dwarf coyote bush

 

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: California

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: To 1 ft. high and 12 ft. wide

Flowers: Flowers insignificant but slightly fragrant; leaves are small, green, with uneven teeth on edges.

Uses: Ground cover, barrier, slopes, near oak trees. Tolerates salty air, heat. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Habitat

Soil: Tolerates a variety.

Water: Little to some water in heat. Drought tolerant.

Sun: Full sun; some shade in heat.

Pruning: Shear back in early spring. Cut out old branches and thin others.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Grows along central and northern California coast on bluffs and sand dunes. Hardy to 5° F.