Calothamnus quadrifidus

Calothamnus-quadrifidus.jpg
Calothamnus-quadrifidus2.jpg

Common Name: net bush, one-sided bottlebrush

 

Family: Myrtaceae

Origin: Australia

Type: Evergreen Shrub

Size: 6–8 ft. high and wide.

Flowers: Dark red flowers in spikes to 8 in. long, late spring to autumn and sporadically all year; dark green leaves to 1 inch long.

Uses: Background, ornamental, shrub border, bird garden, light screen, slopes. Tolerates heat, wind, salt breeze.

Wildlife: Attracts hummingbirds.

Soil: Tolerates poor soil if drainage is good. Expect root rot otherwise.

Water: Low. Tolerates some aridity.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Prune after flowering to control shape. Hard pruning into old wood may affect next season's flowering, as flowers are borne on previous season's

Pests & Diseases: Root rot if poor drainage.

Notes: Resembles the bottlebrush (Callistemon), which comes from same family (Myrtaceae), only blooms on this plant are one-sided. Hardy to 20° F.