Capparis spinosa

Capparis spinosa CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
Capparis spinosa KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: caper

 

Family: Capparidaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: Shrub 2 to 3 ft. tall, sprawling

Flowers: White fragrant flowers with showy violet stamens, 2 to 3 in., spring, summer, fall; leaves dark green on red stems. Flower buds are capers used in salads, etc.

Uses: Food flavoring, spice garden, rock garden, ground cover, espalier. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Deer and rabbit resistive.

Soil: Well-drained.

Water: Low to medium. 

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: (No special needs found.)

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Hardy to 25° F.