Carex praegracilis

Carex praegracilis CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
Carex praegracilis KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: California field sedge

 

 

Family: Cyperaceae

Origin: California

Type: Evergreen grass

Size: Less than 1 ft. high, spreading

Flowers: Brown flowers, spring; light green foliage.

Uses: Background grass, lawn substitute, ground cover, between stepping stones. Tolerates salty air, heat.

Wildlife: (None found.)

Soil: Tolerates alkaline and sandy soils.

Water: Medium

Sun: Sun or shade

Pruning: (No special needs found.)

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Hardy to 10° F.