Ceanothus ‘Centennial’

Ceanothus 'Centennial' CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
Ceanothus 'Centennial' KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: mountain lilac

 

Family: Rhamnaceae

Origin: California

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 6 in. to 2 ft. high, 5-10 ft. wide

Flowers: Dark blue flowers, small clusters, spring; leaves dark green, glossy, small.

Uses: Ground cover, background, accents, slopes, larger areas, near oaks. Fire resistive. Tolerates heat.

Wildlife: Habitat, leaves for caterpillars; pollen, nectar, seeds for bees, butterflies, birds. Somewhat deer resistive.

Soil: Must be well-drained (native to rocky slopes).

Water: Seldom, keep away from stem. Some summer supplementary water but let soil dry first.

Sun: Full sun; some shade inland

Pruning: After blooms have faded; avoid cutting off limbs more than 1 in. in diameter. Pinch back shoot tips during growing season.

Pests & Diseases: Root rot from too much water.

Notes: Of 50 to 60 known species, 40 are native to California and adjacent states. A natural hybrid of C. griseus and C. foliosus from San Francisco Bay area of California.
Hardy to 20° F.