Ceanothus impressus var. nipomensis

Ceanothus-impressus- var. nipomensis2.jpg
Ceanothus-impressus-var-nipomensis.jpg

Common Name: Nipomo Mesa ceanothus

 

Family: Rhamnaceae

Origin: California

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 6-8 ft. high, 20 ft. wide.

Flowers: Dark blue flowers in clusters to 1 in., spring; leaves are small and dark green.

Uses: Ground cover, slopes, background, color and shape accent, screen, near oak trees. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Habitat, leaves for caterpillars; pollen, nectar, seeds for bees, butterflies, birds. Somewhat deer resistant.

Soil: Native to sandy places, but tolerates heavier if well-drained and water is monitored.

Water: None to low; keep away from stem. Some summer supplementary water but let soil dry first.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Prune after blooms have faded; avoid cutting off limbs more than 1 in. in diameter. Pinch back shoot tips during growing season to keep compact.

Pests & Diseases: Root rot from too much water.

Notes: Native to the chaparral and coastal sage plant communities of central California. Hardy to 5° F. C. thyrsiflorus ‘Snow Flurry' is another excellent shrub/tree with white flowers. Hardy to 15° F.