Cercis siliquastrum

Cercis-siliquastrum.jpg
Cercis-siliquastrum2.jpg

Common Name: Judas tree, love tree

 

Family: Leguminosae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Deciduous shrub or tree. 

Size: 25 ft. high and wide as shrub, or taller tree.

Flowers: Purplish rose flowers  0.5  in. long in spring along with brown seed pods from prior year. Heart-shaped 3 to 5 in. leaves. New seed pods are purple.

Uses: Multiple or single trunk tree, screen, background, in heat. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Hummingbirds, butterflies, birds (seeds).

Soil: Tolerates a variety if well-drained.

Water: Medium.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: To encourage single or multiple trunks. Remove dead or damaged material at end of winter.

Pests & Diseases: Resists oak root fungus.

Notes: One of five Cercis grown in the West. Pods remain on  bare branches in the winter. Wood is very hard and polishes well. Hardy to 10° F.