Cistanthe grandiflora (Calandrinia spectabilis)

Cistanthe-grandiflora-(Calandrinia spectabilis)2.jpg
Cistanthe-grandiflora(Calandriniaspectabilis).jpg

Common Name: Rock Purslane

 

Family: Portulacaceae

Origin: Chile

Type: Evergreen perennial.

Size: 2 ft. high and wide; flower stalks to 3 ft.

Flowers: 2 in. bright pink flowers, mid spring to summer and longer in mild areas; fleshy, spatula-shaped leaves.

Uses: Containers, color accent. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Bees, butterflies, birds like. Deer resistive. 

Soil: Tolerates a variety.

Water: Medium. Survives with natural rainfall, but appreciates some in long dry summer.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Prune back spent flower stems to promote repeat bloom.

Pests & Diseases: Slugs and snails while young. 

Notes: A short-lived succulent that propagates easily. Dig up and replace every 2 to 3 years, using pieces of old plant. Hardy to 30° F.