Cistus ladanifer

Cistus ladanifer CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
Cistus ladanifer KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: gum rockrose

 

 

Family: Cistaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 4 to 5 ft. high and wide

Flowers: Large white flowers with color accents, spring; sticky lance-shaped fragrant light green leaves.

Uses: Background, screen, hedge, slopes. Tolerates heat and salt air.

Wildlife: Deer resistive.

Soil: Well-drained

Water: Low.

Sun: Full sun.

Pruning: Pinch longer stems to stimulate flowers.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Leaves produce labdanum, a fragrant resin used in perfumes, soaps, and tobacco. Hardy to 20° F.