Cistus ‘Sunset’

Cistus 'Sunset' CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
Cistus 'Sunset' KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: rock rose

 

Family: Cistaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: To 2 ft. high, 3-8 ft. wide

Flowers: Deep rose-pink 2 in. flowers with yellow center, spring to early summer; dull green textured leaves.

Uses: Ground cover, slopes. Fire resistive. Tolerates heat and salt air.

Wildlife: Deer resistive.

Soil: Tolerates poor soil. Well-drained is better.

Water: Low to medium. Overwatering can kill plant.

Sun: Full sun.

Pruning: Prune out older growth; can be sheared to control shape.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Usually lasts from 4 to 7 years before looking rank and needing replacement. Hardy to 10° F. Other favorite rock roses in the Garden: C. purpurea Bed O.