Cistus x skanbergii

Cistus x skanberg CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
Cistus x skanbergii KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: pink rockrose

 

Family: Cistaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen Shrub

Size: 1.5-2 ft. high, 3-5 ft. wide

Flowers: Striking pink 1 in. flowers, profuse in early spring; soft green leaves, spear-shaped, about 1 in. long

Uses: Smaller gardens, accent, rock garden, along driveways, slopes, near oak trees. Fire resistive. Tolerates wind, salt spray, desert heat,

Wildlife: Deer like.

Soil: Tolerates poor soil; well-drained if watered.

Water: Little or none.

Sun: Full sun to light shade.

Pruning: Cut out old stems.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Replace when it gets too woody. Hardy to 20° F.