Cistus xpurpureus

Cistus-xpurpureus2 (2).jpg
Cistus-xpurpureus2.jpg

Common Name: Orchid Rockrose

 

Family: Cistaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen Shrub

Size: 3-4 ft. high and wide.

Flowers: Bright orchid 3 in. flowers with purple markings, spring into summer and longer; wrinkled dark green leaves to 2 in. long.

Uses: Bright color accent, small screen, slopes for erosion control. Tolerates heat, salt spray and wind. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Fairly deer resistant.

Soil: Tolerates a variety; well-drained if watered.

Water: Low.

Sun: Full sun.

Pruning: Can be clipped as hedge. Most Cistus resent hard pruning. Periodically cut out a few old stems instead. 

Pests & Diseases: Root rot (usually from poorly-draining soil).

Notes: One of longer-lasting cistus. C. sp. ‘Sunset’ has rose flowers and grows lower. C. x skanbergii  has pink flowers and grows lower. Hardy to 10° F.