Clinopodium douglasii (Satureja douglasii)

Clinopodium-douglasii(Satureja-douglasii).jpg
Clinopodium-douglasii(Satureja-douglasii)2.jpg

Common Name: yerba buena

 

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: California

Type: Perennial

Size: 6 in. high, 3 ft. wide. 

Flowers: Flowers are small, white or light lavender, spring, summer; fragrant leaves are round with ruffled edges, about 1 in. long, and smell like mint (used in tea). 

Uses: Ground cover, border, rock gardens. Fire resistive. 

Wildlife: Deer resistant. 

Soil: Likes rich, moist soil. 

Water: Medium; tolerates drought. 

Sun: Some shade; full sun OK in cooler climates.

Pruning: Prune or pinch back ends of stems to keep compact and from invading adjacent beds. 

Pests & Diseases: Generally pest and disease free.

Notes: Native to the coastal scrub plant community. Spreads by rooting stems. Native Californians made minty leaves into a tea that they felt aided digestion, sleep and arthritis. Hardy to 0° F.