Cneorum tricoccon

Cneorum-tricoccon.jpg
Cneorum-tricoccon2.jpg

Common Name: spurge olive

 

Family: Rutaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen Shrub

Size: 2 ft. high and wide.

Flowers: Flowers are tiny, bright yellow, in clusters, late spring, fruits turn from green to red to black; leaves are grayish-green, 1 to 2 in. long, narrow.

Uses: Border, rock garden, color accent.

Wildlife: (None found.)

Soil: Prefers well-drained, but tolerates many soils.

Water: Low.

Sun: Full sun.

Pruning: Prune old wood in spring before new growth starts.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Comes from rocky slopes of Western Mediterranean Basin. Low maintenance. One of few plants with its own family. Hardy to 20° F.