Coleonema pulchellum 'Sunset Gold'

Coleonema-pulchellum'Sunset Gold'.jpg
Coleonema-pulchellum'Sunset Gold'2.jpg

Common Name: breath of heaven

 

Family: Rutaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Evergreen Shrub

Size: 5 ft. high, 6 ft. wide. 

Flowers: Tiny pink flowers, primary winter and spring; yellow leaves are lacy and delicate, fragrant when rubbed.

Uses: Slopes, borders, color highlight, in heat.

Wildlife: Deer resistive.

Soil: Tolerates a variety; should be well-drained

Water: Medium.

Sun: Prefers full sun for brightest color.

Pruning: Shear lightly after main bloom; prune out interior stems for more lacy look.

Pests & Diseases: Some problems with phytophtera cinnamonnii, a solid-borne fungus. Remove infected plants.

Notes: Sometimes sold as Diosma pulchra. Hardy to 20° F.