Crassula capitella ‘Campfire’

Crassula capitella ‘Campfire’ CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
Crassula capitella ‘Campfire’ KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: campfire crassula

 

Family: Crassulaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Succulent

Size: To 6 in. high; 2 to 3 ft wide

Flowers: White flowers, summer; bright red/purple foliage

Uses: Rock garden, ground cover, border. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Hummingbirds, butterflies. Deer resistive.

Soil: Well-drained. 

Water: Low; regular inland

Sun: Part sun to shade in heat

Pruning: Prune off dead foliage.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Other Crassula favorites in the Garden: C. arborescens Bed D,
C. muscosa Bed B. Hardy to 30° F.