Delosperma rogersii ‘Mini Wine’

Delosperma rogersii 'Mini Wine' CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
Delosperma rogersii 'Mini Wine' KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: ice plant

 

Family: Aizoaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Succulent perennial

Size: 4-6 in. high and wide

Flowers: Red flowers, star-shaped, late spring, summer, autumn; tiny light green succulent leaves.

Uses: Miniature gardens, containers, borders. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Deer resistive.

Soil: Likes sandy-loamy soil.

Water: Low

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: (No special needs found.)

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Hardy to 10° F.