Dierama pulcherrimum

Dierama-pulcherrimum2.jpg
Dierama-pulcherrimum.jpg
 

Common Names: wand flower

 

 

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Perennial

Size: 3 to 5 ft. high in bloom.

Flowers: Deep magenta to almost white tubular funnel-shaped flowers 1.5 to 2.5 in. long; spring. Leaves are sword like, stiff, and 2 ft. long. 

Uses: Color accent, borders, movement, in heat. Effective against background of dark green shrubs.

Wildlife: Attracts bees, birds, and butterflies. Deer resistive.

Soil: Rich, humus like, well-drained.

Water: Medium in growing season and to establish young plants.

Sun: Full sun out of wind at coast; some shade inland.

Pruning: Prune off flower heads to prevent self-seeding. Divide clumps into smaller groups if they get crowded and reduce blooms. Gently pull off old leaves. 

Pests & Diseases: Red spider mites, rust fungi if too much shade. Use wire baskets to protect from rats.

Notes: Very slow growing. There are 44 African species of Dierama, the genus meaning, "funnel" or "like bell." Hardy to 5° F.