Digitalis Thapsi

Digitalis-thapsi2.jpg
Digitalis-thapsi.jpg
 

Common Names: foxglove

 

 

Family: Plantaginaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Perennial

Size: 1 ft. high and wide.

Flowers: Lavender flowers that droop, spring, summer; light green, fuzzy lance-shaped leaves.

Uses: Color accent, border, rock garden. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Flowers attract hummingbirds. Butterfly larvae. Deer resistant. Rabbit resistant.

Soil: Tolerates a variety; should be well-drained.

Water: Low.

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Cut off main spike after flowering; will produce second bloom. Cut plant back in fall. Divide in spring or fall every 3-5 years. 

Pests & Diseases: (Rare): powdery mildew, leaf spot.

Notes: Although the plant is poisonous in nature, the leaves of  Digitalis purpurea  are processed to create the heart drug, digitalis. Hardy to 0° F.