Dorycnium hirsutum

Dorycnium-hirsutum2.jpg
Dorycnium-hirsutum.jpg
 

Common Names: hairy canary flower

 

 

Family: Leguminosae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Perennial shrub

Size: 2 ft. high, 6 ft. wide.

Flowers: Tiny white flowers with pink touches, summer to fall, red fruit follows; silver-gray fuzzy leaves.

Uses: Ground cover, border, slopes, rock gardens, silver color. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Nectar for bees.

Soil: Tolerates a variety.

Water: Low.

Sun: Full sun.

Pruning: Shear back 2 to 3 inches occasionally after blooming.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Hardy to 20° F.