Dudleya ingens

Dudleya ingens CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
Dudleya ingens KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: Baja liveforever

 

Family: Crassulacee

Origin: California (Baja)

Type: Succulent perennial

Size: To 1 ft. high, 1-2 ft. wide

Flowers: Yellow flowers with pink, spring; rosettes of lance-shaped green leaves.

Uses: Rock garden, border, container. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Hummingbirds, butterflies

Soil: Well-drained

Water: Low

Sun: Full sun to some shade

Pruning: Prune off dead material.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Hardy to 25° F.