Dudleya pulverulenta

Dudleya-pulverulenta2.jpg
Dorycnium-hirsutum.jpg
 

Common Names: chalk lettuce

 

 

Family: Crassulaceae

Origin: California

Type: Succulent perennial

Size: Leaves 1 ft. high and wide, blooms 2-3 ft.

Flowers: Pink flowers on 1.5-5 ft. spikes, spring to early summer; silver-gray leaves in rosettes covered with a white, mealy powder.

Uses: Rock garden, succulent garden, containers, borders, slopes, near oak trees. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Deer resistant.

Soil: Tolerates a variety; must be well-drained. Native to rocky places.

Water: Medium; drought-tolerant.

Sun: Part sun to some shade, especially inland.

Pruning: Prune off spent flower stalks and remove dead or damaged leaves.

Pests & Diseases: Occasionally aphids, snails, slugs. Avoid overwatering.

Notes: Local native found naturally on cliff faces in decomposed granite. Part of chaparral and coastal sage scrub. Plant rosette at angle to shed water. Hardy to 15° F.