Echium Thyrsiflorum

Echium-thyrsiflorium-(gentianoides)2.jpg
Echium-thyrsiflorium-(gentianoides).jpg
 

Common Names: tajinaste azul de cumbre

syn. echium gentianoides

 

 

Family: Boraginaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 6 ft high and wide

Flowers: Blue tubular flowers on spikes, spring; light green narrow evergreen leaves to 5 in. long.

Uses: Background, accent, screen, container, tolerates salt spray, wind.

Wildlife: Nectar for bees, butterflies, hummingbirds. Deer resistant.

Soil: Tolerates a variety, but must be well-drained.

Water: Low to medium, a little more in heat. 

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Prune to shape and control size. Deadhead to stimulate more bloom.

Pests & Diseases: Rarely mildew, caterpillars, aphids, slugs, snails. 

Notes: Not very long-lived, but reseeds naturally. Rare and endangered. Hardy to 25°F.