elegia elephantina

 

Common Names: thatching reed, small cape rush

syn. Chondropetalum elephantinum

 

 

Family: Restionaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Perennial shrub

Size: 5 ft. high and 6 ft. wide.

Flowers: Dark green reed-like stems grow from dense basal clump. Each stem is banded with chocolate bracts that lighten to a golden-color before they are shed.

Uses: Border, tub, ornamental, background, screen. Stunning container plant in part shade. Strong and durable. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Deer resistive, rabbit resistive. 

Soil: Generally well-drained, but tolerates a variety, including heavy clay soil. 

Water: Low. Tolerates more. Medium if in container. 

Sun: Full sun or some shade.

Pruning: Cut old shoots to the ground as new shoots start in spring.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Creates architectural interest. Still used for roofs and brooms today in its native South Africa. Can be aggressive. Hardy to 10° F.