Erigeron glaucus ‘Sea Breeze’

Erigeron glaucus 'Sea Breeze' KINDIG WEB.jpg
Erigeron glaucus 'Sea Breeze' CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: beach aster, seaside daisy

 

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: California

Type: Evergreen perennial

Size: To 1 ft. high, 2 ft. wide

Flowers: 1 in. lavender pink daisies in loose terminal heads, spring, summer, fall if pruned. Larger darker green leaves (than species).

Uses: Borders, ground cover, near ponds, beach gardens, deep containers, rock gardens. Fire resistive. Tolerates salt air.

Wildlife: Nectar for butterflies and hummingbirds. Deer resistive.

Soil: Well-drained.

Water: Low supplemental water; needs a little more inland

Sun: Full sun to light shade; avoid extreme heat inland

Pruning: Trim dead blooms every two months to prolong blooming period. 

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Hardy to 10° F.