Eucalyptus kruseana

 
Eucalyptus kruseana KINDIG WEB.jpg
Eucalyptus kruseana CU KINDIG WEB.jpg

Common Names: book-leaf mallee

 

Family: Myrtaceae

Origin: Australia

Type: Evergreen tree

Size: To 18 ft. high, 12 ft. wide

Flowers: Cream-colored flowers, winter; attractive small light gray-green fragrant leaves with red edges; smooth bronze to copper bark.

Uses: Flower arrangements, accent, small shade tree. Caution: Flammable.

Wildlife: (None found.)

Soil: Likes well-drained sandy soil.

Water: Low; drought-tolerant once established.

Sun: Full sun

Pruning: Should respond well to pruning.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: A rare plant. Found in arid rocks and hills. Hardy to 20°F.