Euphorbia Seguieriana

Euphorbia-seguieriana2.jpg
Euphorbia-seguieriana.jpg
 

Common Names: Spurge

syn. Euphorbia seguieriana subsp. Niciciana

 

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Perennial

Size: 2 ft. high, 4-5 ft. wide.

Flowers: Brilliant chartreuse inflorescences last a long time, spring, summer; grayish-blue leaves to 1 in.

Uses: Bright color accent, border, rock garden, container, in heat. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: (None found.)

Soil: Prefers lighter soil; tolerates heavier if well-drained.

Water: Low to medium. Tolerates drought.

Sun: Full sun to shade.

Pruning: Cut back flowering stems in late fall or winter. 
Caution: Sap is irritant on skin. 

Pests & Diseases: Euphorbias are less susceptible than other succulents. May see some insects and fungal diseases.

Notes: Hardy to 0° F.