Euryops pectinatus

Euryops pectinatus NELSON WEB.jpg
Euryops pectinatus CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: golden euryops

 

 

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Compact shrub

Size: To 4-6 ft. high and wide

Flowers: Bright yellow flowers, nearly year around, esp. spring; gray-green lacy foliage

Uses: Borders, splash of color, rock garden. Tolerates salt air. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Nectar for bees and butterflies. Deer resistive.

Soil: Well-drained.

Water: Medium

Sun: Full to part sun

Pruning: Lightly sheer back after bloom. Likes pruning and may be cut back hard every few years.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: From southwestern Cape on rocky sandstone slopes. Hardy to 15°F.
2012-061