Euryops Virgineus

Euryops-virgineus (2).jpg
Euphorbia-seguieriana.jpg
 

Common Names: Honey Euryops, River Resin Bush

 

Family: Compositae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 3 to 5 ft. high and wide.

Flowers: Small shiny fragrant yellow flowers in clusters at end of stems, late winter, spring; fine, pebbly leaves to  0.5  in. long.

Uses: Sunny dry spots, slopes, background, large container, rock garden, color. Tolerates salt spray, wind. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Nectar for bees. Deer resistant.

Soil: Moderately fertile, well-drained.

Water: Medium when in full growth; much less so during slower times.

Sun: Full sun (produces fewer flowers in shade).

Pruning: Prune hard after flowering to maintain compactness.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: A new South African introduction. Hardy to 20° F.