Ficus Carica

Ficus-carica2.jpg
Euphorbia-seguieriana.jpg
 

Common Names: Edible Fig

 

Family: Moraceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Deciduous tree

Size: 10–20’ high and wide but can be trained smaller.

Flowers: Flowers small; leaves are large with three to five lobes; fruit usually appears twice: once in early summer on previous year’s wood, again in fall on new growth.

Uses: Shade tree, ornamental, container, espalier along wall. Tolerates heat. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Birds, squirrels, etc. like fruit. Deer resistant.

Soil: Grows in rock, woods, and scrub on hot dry soils including clays.

Water: None once established in ground.

Sun: Part to full sun.

Pruning: For interesting shape and to control size. Maintain a balanced open crown that allow light into center of canopy.

Pests & Diseases: Beetles, scales, ants, caterpillars, flies, earwigs, mites, nematodes. Resists oak root fungus.

Notes: Invasive weed-Calif. Exotic Pest Plant Council, 1999. Figs furnish food. Leaves produce a yellow dye. Hardy to 10° when dormant; sensitive to frost when actively growing.