Geranium cantabrigiense ‘Biokovo’

Geranium cantabrigiense 'Biokovo' KINDIG WEB.jpg
Geranium cantabrigiense 'Biokovo' CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: cranesbill

 

 

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Perennial

Size: 10 in high, 3 ft. wide

Flowers: Light pink flowers, early spring through summer; fragrant foliage.

Uses: Ground cover, border, container, rock garden. Tolerates heat.

Wildlife: Attracts butterflies. Deer and rabbit resistive.

Soil: Moist, well-drained.

Water: Medium

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Trim side stems to control size. May be sheared back in late summer if untidy.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Hardy to -15° F.