Hypericum balearicum

Acacia-iteaphylla-CU-WEB.jpg
Hypericum balearicum CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: St. Johnswort

 

Family: Guttiferae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: To 2 ft. high and wide; sometimes larger

Flowers: Gold flowers rose-shaped, about 1”, summer; leaves are dark green. Plant has fragrance of lemon.

Uses: Borders, rock gardens, accent

Wildlife: Deer resistive.

Soil: Well-drained.

Water: Moderate to some summer water

Sun: Full sun to some shade in heat. 

Pruning: (No special needs found.)

Pests & Diseases: Rust; avoid overhead evening watering

Notes: Hypericum comes from Hyperion, the Greek mythology God of the sun. Balearicum refers to the plants native to the Balearic Islands, off of Spain. Hardy to 5° F.