Kniphofia citrina

Kniphofia citrina KINDIG WEB.jpg
Kniphofia citrina CU KINDIG WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: lime select

 

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Perennial

Size: 2-3 ft. high and wide

Flowers: Light green flowers fade to yellow, spring, summer; strap-like leaves

Uses: Background, containers, near oak trees. Tolerates heat. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Hummingbirds. Deer resistive.

Soil: Well-drained.

Water: Low to medium

Sun: Full sun to some shade

Pruning: Remove old flower spikes. Cut out any poor-looking leaves in fall. 

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Hardy to 0° F.