Kniphofia Uvaria

Kniphofia-uvaria2.jpg
Heuchera-maxima.jpg
 

Common Names: Red Hot poker

 

Family: Liliaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Perennial

Size: Leaves to 2 ft. high; flower stems to 3-5 ft.

Flowers: Bright red flowers on long stalks, summer; grass-like leaves 2 ft. long

Uses: Accent, color highlight, borders, perennial garden, containers, slopes, near oak trees. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Nectar for hummingbirds. Deer resistant.

Soil: Well-drained; found on slopes and grassy meadows in the wild.

Water: Little to moderate; needs moisture when buds form. Deep succulent roots make it drought tolerant.

Sun: Full sun or part shade

Pruning: Remove old flower spikes. Cut out any poor-looking leaves in fall.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Hardy to -10°F.