Lampranthus ‘Pink Kaboom’

 
Lampranthus 'Pink Kaboom' KINDIG WEB.jpg
Lampranthus 'Pink Kaboom' CU KINDIG WEB.jpg

Common Names: ice plant

 

 

Family: Aizoaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Succulent perennial

Size: To 2 ft. high, 3 ft. wide

Flowers: Brilliant pink flowers, late winter, spring, summer; small light green succulent leaves.

Uses: Ground cover, color splash, rock garden. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Flowers for bees. Deer resistive.

Soil: Tolerates clay

Water: None to low

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: After bloom, trim off dead flowers and any developing fruits. Can be pruned to shape.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Hardy to 30° F. Lampranthus will need replacement after a few years.