Lavandula x intermedia ‘Provence’

Lavandula x intermedia ‘Provence’ KINDIG WEB.jpg
Acacia-iteaphylla-WEB.jpg
 

Common Names: lavandin

 

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen Shrub

Size: 2 ft. high and wide

Flowers: Light purple fragrant flowers, summer; gray-green foliage.

Uses: Hedging, herb garden, kitchen garden, low screening, containers, slopes, near oaks. Tolerates salty air, wind, heat.

Wildlife: Attractive to bees, birds, butterflies. Deer resistive.

Soil: Well-drained, poor to moderately fertile. Endures calcareous or sandy soils. Good for erosion control.

Water: Low during active growth; less otherwise. Too much causes rank growth, but plant looks better with some. 

Sun: Full sun 

Pruning: Prune older plants frequently but lightly. If woody or bare centered, cut back selected leafy branches (plants will not regrow from bare wood).

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Look for other rosemary cultivars in various colors and sizes in the Garden. Hardy to 15° F.