Lepechinia salviae

Lepechinia-salviae.jpg
Lepechinia-salviae2.jpg
 

Common Names: pitcher sage

 

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Chile

Type: Evergreen Shrub

Size: 4 ft. high, 5 ft. wide; flowers 4 ft.

Flowers: 1 in. lavender fragrant flowers on spikes, late summer to autumn; light green fragrant leaves, pebbled and fuzzy, about 2-3 in. long.

Uses: Color accent, background, taller border.

Wildlife: Hummingbirds like nectar. Deer resistant.

Soil: Well-drained.

Water: None to medium.

Sun: Full sun.

Pruning: Cut old stems back to the ground in fall.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: From central Chile. Related to Lepechinia fragrans from California coastal ranges. Hardy to 15° F.