Leucadendron discolor 'Pom pom'

Leucadendron-discolor-'Pom-Pom'2.jpg
Leucadendron-discolor-'Pom-Pom'.jpg
 

Common Names: Piketberg conebush

 

Family: Proteaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Evergreen Shrub

Size:  6 ft. high, 7 ft. wide.

Flowers: Showy fragrant flower clusters (inflorescence) on male plants are red with gold bracts 4 in. across, late spring-early summer; leaves are gray-green, oval.

Uses: Cut flowers, color, screen, background, containers.

Wildlife: Nectar, pollen. Deer resistant.

Soil: Tolerates most well-drained soils. Mulch to protect surface roots. No mushroom compost.

Water: Low to medium. Insure drainage.

Sun: Full sun.

Pruning: Prune hard for cut flowers to shape and keep bushy and erect.

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Do not use phosphorous fertilizer on proteas. Don’t cultivate around plant. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants. Bracts on female flowers develop into conelike seed clusters. Hardy to 25° F.