Leucadendron salignum ‘Jester’

 
Leucadendron salignum ‘Jester’ KINDIG WEB.jpg
Leucadendron salignum ‘Jester’ CU KINDIG WEB.jpg

Common Names: sunshine conebush

 

Family: Proteaceae

Origin: South Africa

Type: Evergreen Shrub

Size: To 4 to 5 ft. high and wide

Flowers: Red flowers, winter to spring; variegated pink to dull green sword-shaped leaves

Uses: Background, accent, color, cut branches and flowers in flower arrangements

Wildlife: Nectar, pollen. Deer resistive.

Soil: Tolerates most well-drained soils. Mulch to protect surface roots. No mushroom compost. 

Water: Low

Sun: Full sun

Pruning: Prune to shape and keep bushy and erect. 

Pests & Diseases: (None found.)

Notes: Hardy to 25° F.