malva subovata

Malva-subovata (syn. Lavatera maritima).jpg
Malva-subovata (syn. Lavatera maritima)2.jpg
 

Common Names: tree mallow

syn. Lavatera Maritima

 

Family: Malvaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Evergreen shrub

Size: 6 ft. high and wide

Flowers: Purple centers with purple stripes, 2-3” across. Blooms most of year, esp. spring through fall. Leaves like maple, 2 to 3 in across.

Uses: Windbreak–tolerates wind, salt spray, heat; also screen, background.

Wildlife: Nectar for birds, bees, butterflies. Deer resistant.

Soil: Well-drained; native to sandy soil on Santa Barbara and Santa Catalina Islands of California.

Water: Low to medium.

Sun: Full sun; some shade in heat.

Pruning: After flowering cut out all dead, diseased and unwanted growth and trim to desired shape and size. With age, prunes into interesting shapes.

Pests & Diseases: Rarely suffers from insect or disease damage. Watch for rust, leaf and stem rot,powdery mildew.

Notes: Comes from same family as Hibiscus. Native to coastal areas of southern France. Hardy to 20°F.