Melaleuca Braceata

Melaleuca-bracteata2.jpg
Melaleuca-bracteata.jpg
 

Common Names: black tea tree, river tea tree

 

 

Family: Myrtaceae

Origin: Australia

Type: Evergreen tree

Size: 20 ft. high and 15 ft. wide.

Flowers: Covered with white to cream flowers in cylinder-shaped spikes, summer; fine, narrow, fragrant leaves.

Uses: Shade tree, wet location, hedge, screen. Fire resistive.

Wildlife: Nectar for hummingbirds. Deer resistant.

Soil: Tolerates poorly drained and shallow soil as well as some salt.

Water: Low water; tolerates more. 

Sun: Full sun to some shade.

Pruning: Responds well to pruning and shaping.

Pests & Diseases: Pest and disease free. 

Notes: Cultivar ‘Golden Gem’ is a shrub about 6 ft. high with gold leaves. Usually found along rivers and streambeds in its native Australia. Hardy to 20° F.